🔥 NFLX LEAPS Profit Update: From $23.50 to $33.70 — A $1,020 Gain Per Contract in 28 Days

Date Published: 

On February 2, 2026, I published a detailed options analysis on NFLX (Netflix Inc.), outlining why the stock presented a high-probability LEAPS setup using our Alpha+ framework.

👉 Read the original analysis here: Netflix (NFLX) Stock Analysis: Deep-Dive Technicals, Fundamentals, Options Flow & an ITM LEAPS Strategy

At that time, I personally entered a LEAPS Call Option:

  • Strike: $80
  • Expiration: June 16, 2028
  • Entry Price: $23.50
  • Delta at Entry: ~0.68
  • DTE at Entry: 863 days

Today, on March 2, 2026, that same LEAPS contract traded at:

  • Exit Price: $33.70

I closed the position.

Let’s break down the numbers.


💰 The Profit Breakdown

Entry Price: $23.50
Exit Price: $33.70
Gain Per Contract: $10.20

Since each options contract controls 100 shares:

$10.20 × 100 = $1,020 PROFIT PER CONTRACT

That equals:

✅ 43.4% Return in 28 Days

If a reader followed with:

  • 2 contracts → $2,040 profit
  • 5 contracts → $5,100 profit
  • 10 contracts → $10,200 profit

And remember — this was a long-dated LEAPS with over 800 days remaining.

That is convexity working exactly as designed.


📊 What We Saw on February 2

At the time of entry:

  • RSI was recovering from oversold
  • MACD showed bullish crossover on lower timeframe
  • Price was basing after a prolonged pullback
  • Institutional positioning showed heavy OI clustering

The key was this:

The stock had already priced in pessimism — but the long-term structure remained intact.


🧠 Why the $80 Strike Was Strategic

We selected the $80 strike because:

  • Delta was ~0.68 (strong ITM positioning)
  • OI was substantial (liquidity confirmed)
  • Bid/ask spread was tight
  • Vega exposure was meaningful with long DTE

This wasn’t a lottery ticket.

It was structured leverage.


🚀 What Happened Since Then?

NFLX made a powerful upside move:

  • Breakout above resistance
  • Momentum expansion
  • RSI entering overbought territory
  • MACD strongly positive

This type of momentum spike is exactly where LEAPS ITM calls accelerate in value.

Because of high delta (~0.68+), every $1 move in the stock added roughly $0.68+ to the option.

That’s the power of controlled leverage.


📈 Updated Options Chain

Now we see:

  • $80 strike trading at $33.70
  • Delta higher than entry
  • Strong premium expansion
  • Demand clustering above 80 strike

The contract repriced rapidly as intrinsic value increased and momentum traders piled in.


🎯 Why I Closed the Position

This is critical.

When you get:

  • 40%+ return
  • In under 30 days
  • On a LEAPS contract
  • With RSI > 80
  • MACD extended

That is a tactical profit window.

Could it go higher? Possibly.

But discipline > hope.

Taking structured profits prevents giving gains back during inevitable pullbacks.


📊 Risk-Managed Execution Matters

This was not:

  • Blind buying
  • Chasing green candles
  • Short-dated gamma gambling

It was:

  • ITM LEAPS
  • High delta
  • High OI
  • Long DTE
  • Technical + structure alignment

This is how asymmetric setups are designed.


📌 Key Lessons From This Trade

  1. ITM LEAPS reduce decay stress.
  2. Delta drives fast profit capture.
  3. Long DTE allows flexibility.
  4. Exit discipline compounds capital.
  5. 30–50% gains on LEAPS should be respected.

🔥 Final Result Summary

MetricValue
Entry$23.50
Exit$33.70
Gain Per Contract$1,020
% Return43.4%
Time Held28 Days


⚠️ Disclaimer

I currently hold no position in NFLX. This article is for informational and educational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Options trading involves significant risk, including the potential loss of 100% of capital invested. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own due diligence or consult a licensed financial professional before making investment decisions.

Latest News for NFLX

First Week of Q3 Earnings in the Books

The Dow looks to close higher for its second-straight week, while the Nasdaq hopes to avoid its worst trading week since July.

Zacks Investment Research • Oct 16, 2026

Analyst Price Targets — NFLX

Page 1 • Showing up to 10
DateAnalystFirmTargetPrice @ PostSourceHeadline
October 16, 2026 11:54 amAlicia ReeseWedbush$90.00$72.61TheFly Netflix price target lowered to $90 from $105 at Wedbush
October 16, 2026 9:32 am—BMO Capital$125.00$72.61StreetInsider Netflix (NFLX) PT Lowered to $125 at BMO CapitalMember Login
October 15, 2026 7:54 amJohn ColantuoniJefferies$85.00$70.57StreetInsider Jefferies Assumes Netflix (NFLX) at Buy
October 13, 2026 10:35 am—KeyBanc$85.00$70.61TheFly Netflix price target lowered to $85 from $92 at KeyBanc
October 8, 2026 10:26 amSean DiffleyMorgan Stanley$80.00$69.70TheFly Netflix price target lowered to $80 from $83 at Morgan Stanley
October 7, 2026 9:55 am—Barclays$70.00$68.69TheFly Netflix price target lowered to $70 from $80 at Barclays
October 6, 2026 9:56 amEric SheridanGoldman Sachs$90.00$67.50StreetInsider Netflix (NFLX) PT Lowered to $90 at Goldman Sachs
October 1, 2026 12:19 pmMichael MorrisGuggenheim$80.00$68.18TheFly Netflix price target raised to $80 from $75 at Guggenheim
September 29, 2026 10:05 am—Deutsche Bank$95.00$69.23TheFly Netflix upgraded to Buy from Hold at Deutsche Bank
September 18, 2026 9:14 am—Wells Fargo$57.00$75.31TheFly Netflix downgraded to Underweight from Equal Weight at Wells Fargo

🧮 Earnings Move Analyzer

Insider Trading

Insider Trading

NameRoleDateTypeSharesPriceFormLink

Senate Trading Disclosures

NameTransaction DateTypeAssetAmountLink

House Trades Disclosures

NameTransaction DateTypeAssetAmountLink

Options Chain

Select an expiration to expand. Bid/Ask are shown first (before Mark) on both sides.

Scroll to Top